A- A A+
The Neighbourhood Plan Regulation 14 consultation formally started on Monday 24 October and ends at 9:00AM on Monday 12th December.  The Neighbourhood Plan looks to the future of Botley Parish until 2036. It has to pass both the Regulation 14 and Regulation 15 stages. When Adopted, EBC has to take it into account in Planning Applications and other matters.
Links to Detail Information, comment forms and Survey Monkey are located at
Regulation 14 Information

Botley in Bloom - 2022 - Results of Summer Gardening Competition

 DSC 5149a

 

BOTLEY IN BLOOM GARDENING COMPETITION RESULTS – 2022

 

 

FRONT GARDEN (City of Portsmouth Shield) Judge, David Bastable, Snr Groundsman BPC

 

WINNER: Francis Dennis, 3 Four Acre

Silver: Terry Hudson, 22 Four Acre

Bronze: Sarah Hansford, 3 Twin Oaks, Winchester Street

 

BACK GARDEN (Bendall Trophy) – Judge – Duncan Latter, Jobs Cottage Nurseries

 

WINNER: Joan Asprey, 29 Jenkyns Close

Silver: Terry Horn, “Queenswood” Brook Lane

Bronze: Diana & Marc Rogers, 2 Cypress Gardens

 

COTTAGE GARDEN (Penny Buckley Award) Judge – David Bastable, BPC

 

WINNER: Sue Bailey, Holmesland Cottage, Holmesland Lane

Silver: Dawn Jacobs 26 Winchester Street

Joint Bronze: Kate Phillips, 23 High Street & June Edwards, Riverside Cott. Donkey Ln.

 

 

COURTYARD GARDEN (Horn Trophy) Judge -Kevin Clare, Hambrooks Nurseries Ltd

 

WINNER: Sarah Hansford, 3 Twin Oaks, Winchester St (back)

Silver: Barry Smith, 20a Mortimer Road (back)

Bronze: Jill Allen, Honeysuckle Cottage, Donkey Lane (back)

 

 

HANGING BASKET/CONTAINER (Botley Traders’ Shield) Judge–Andrea Hillyard, Florist

 

WINNER: Francis Dennis, 3 Four Acre

Silver: Terry Hudson, 22 Four Acre

Bronze: Barry Smith, 20a Mortimer Road

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL GARDEN/VEGETABLE PLOT/ALLOTMENT – (E.B.C. Trophy) Judge – Kevin Clare, Hambrooks Nurseries Ltd

 

WINNER: Louise Evans, 62 Winchester Street (Environmental)

Silver: Sue Bailey, Holmesland Cottage, Holmesland Lane (Environmental)

Bronze: Kate Phillips, 23 High Street (Environmental)

 

 

ALL WINNERS SHIELD – from 2021 Winners (E.B.C. Trophy) Judge – Duncan Latter, Jobs Cottage Nurseries

 

OVERALL WINNER: Gill and Den Hale, 2 Appletree Court (Cottage Garden rear)

 

 

VILLAGE ORGANISATIONS – (Stallard Trophy)Judge – Terry Horn

 

WINNER: Botley C of E School ( Environmental project)

 

 

BEST BUSINESS PREMISES – (Village Trophy) Judges - Gary & Caroline Bowers

 

WINNER: Regginas Restaurant

 

 

BEST KEPT ROAD – (Frank Watkin Shield) Judge – Darcy Seal, Clarke Mews Estate Agents

WINNER: Twin Oaks (off Winchester Street) 

Print Email